Skip to content
  • Home
  • Privacy and Security

Our commitment to your privacy and security.

Privacy Policy


Data Security


Test Security


If you don’t see an answer to your question, please contact us.

Privacy Policy

ALTUS ASSESSMENTS INC. (“Altus”) has always placed the highest value on ensuring the confidentiality of applicant information, including any personal information, provided to us. In the course of providing our services, Altus collects personal information and we have prepared this policy to inform you about our ongoing commitment to ensuring that the personal information obtained during the course of our activities remains accurate and confidential.

Altus’ privacy policy is based on the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA-Q830-96) and the Federal “Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act” (PIPEDA).

Back to top


Data Security

At Altus Assessments the privacy and security of our applicants and partners is of the highest importance to us. We take numerous organizational and product based security measures to ensure we meet rigorous industry standards. We are committed to transparency and sharing our security measures in place that protect our applicants and partners.

Back to top


Test Security

The CASPer test is proctored and monitored for cheating just as any test that takes place in a brick and mortar test delivery center. However, as it is an online test our methods can differ and there are certain requirements that are mandatory:

CASPer Security Tip Line
CASPer holds the integrity and security of it’s assessment to the highest priority. If you observe any concerning behaviour before, during, or after the CASPer assessment please email us.

If you choose to remain anonymous, we will not disclose your identity unless required by law.

Back to top